Name:Submerged Forest, Westward Ho!

A submerged forest at the south end of the beach at Westward Ho!.

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)
  • SUBMARINE FOREST (Unknown date)

Full description

English Heritage, 2013, Intertidal and Coastal Peat Database: Devon, Record ID 320 (Website). SDV350876.

Record ID 320. Year; 1866. Location description; at the south end of the beach. Deposit description; 70-80 large tree stumps in the peat were excavated, seen to be growing in situ. Mainly oak, with some pine and fir. Deposit stratigraphy; 2ft 6 inches sand, on blue clay, on forest and peat bed 4ft thick (stumps of trees, flint flakes, acorns, hazel nuts, tree rootlets). On blue clay, on reddish clay 3ft, on head. Associated artefacts; Jan 1865 - found abundant flint flakes and cores, and kitchen midden. Also, pointed stakes, and abundant bones (mostly deer, some ox, roe deer, wild boar, goat, wolf). Sample method; exposure in Winter of 1863-64. Depth of deposit; extended from the base of the pebble ridge, to below low tide. Manuscript of talk [same talk?] is held in the Athenaeum, Barnstaple (Rogers, 1946). No dates available.

Heathcote, J. + Campbell, G., 2013, NHPP 3A5 Identification of Wetland/Waterlogged Sites. 6240 Exceptional Waterlogged Heritage. Stage 1: Inventory, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV357296.

No other similar sites in SW and a nationally important site. Mesolithic and later –including footprints. Former wet woodland and fen, now in the intertidal zone, Midden with flint artefacts, animal bone, plant environmental proxies.