Name:Peat Deposit at Westward Ho!

A peat deposit located at Westward Ho!.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)
  • ORGANIC DEPOSIT (Unknown date)
  • FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 2013, Intertidal and Coastal Peat Database: Devon, Record ID 355 (Website). SDV350876.

Record ID 355. Year; 1946. Deposit description; outer and inner peat-bed remnants identified on seaward-sloping blue clay surface. Seaward peat lies on shelly calcareous mud, with thin clay layers in places. Associated artefacts; numerous split bones, teeth, flint flakes and cores within calcareous mud layer. Mesolithic microlith flints. Rogers (1946) is seen as most definitive description of the deposits. Referred to in Churchill and Wymer (1965). No dates available.