Name:Submerged Forest, Westward Ho!

A submerged forest at Westward Ho!.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• SUBMARINE FOREST (Unknown date)

Full description

English Heritage, 2013, Intertidal and Coastal Peat Database: Devon, Record ID 423 (Website). SDV350876.

Record ID 423. Year; 1908. Deposit description; submerged forest area reduced compared to Townsend Hall's estimates. Found seeds in the peat of Ranunculus ssp, Viola, Alnusm, Corylus, Callitriche, Cornus, Rumex, Urtica, Quercus, Lychnis, Atriplex, Carex ssp. Plus others i.e. brackish marsh. Associated artefacts; Also, abundant brackish mollusc Hydrobia Ulvae. Midden contains oyster, mussel and limpet shells, plus flint flakes and cores. Also numerous rodent teeth. Yelland Sone Row nearby [SS 492 328 from map]. Referred to in Rogers (1946). No dates available.

Heathcote, J. + Campbell, G., 2013, NHPP 3A5 Identification of Wetland/Waterlogged Sites. 6240 Exceptional Waterlogged Heritage. Stage 1: Inventory, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV357296.

No other similar sites in SW and a nationally important site. Mesolithic and later –including footprints. Former wet woodland and fen, now in the intertidal zone, Midden with flint artefacts, animal bone, plant environmental proxies.