Name:U-Shaped Structure within Hut Circle Settlement to south-east of Swincombe, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A U-shaped structure, open to the east, with low walling up to 0.35 metres high and 1.3-2.0 metres wide

• STRUCTURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC? (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 207, Map 62. Figure 62.1 (Monograph). SDV337765.

At 'Deep Swincombe East 1' a curved wall perhaps around a courtyard joins Hut '6' to a small but damaged oval building immediately to the south.

U-shaped feature marked.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 26/07/1988, RCHME Site Visit (Report - Survey). SDV356898.

Site visit 26th July 1988. Feature S. SX64747230. A U-shaped structure, open to the east with low walling of medium and large size stones 1.3-2 metres wide, 0.2 metres high internally and 0.35 metres high externally. The internal area is circa 5 by 1.4-1.7 metres, tapering slightly towards the closed, rounded west end. The interior is flat and cut in 0.2 metres on the south; otherwise featureless. Condition is fair.