Name:Remains of Sandbag Emplacement, Northam Burrows

Summary

A group of five concrete filled sandbags were exposed in the top of a sand dune by rabbit burrowing.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BEACH DEFENCE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma, AC2 (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

A group of five concrete filled sandbags exposed in the top of the dune to the east of and behind AC1. They appeared to be laid in a line with a spur on one side. Not enough is visible to determine its shape or association with AC1. Further small concrete fragments are visible to the north.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 7, 9, 12; Figures 2, 7; Plate 22; Appendix 1.3 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

One of seven new heritage asssets which have been identified. A group of sandbags within the sand dunes behind AC1, at a height of 8.3 metres above Ordnance Datum, exposed by rabbits burrowing in the sand dunes. It is under active threat from coastal erosion, and provides an opportunity for local hands-on engagement in archaeological excavation and recording, and could form the basis of a community excavation.