Name:Dump of Barbed Wire on Northam Burrows

Barbed wire eroding out of the dunes appears to represent a dump of material within a shallow pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma, AC6 (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

At 244004 131185 a 0.10 metre thick, 2.5 metres wide band of barbed wire is eroding out of the dunes. It is located outside the managed fenced area beside a track in a break between the outer dunes. The material is closely packed and appears to represent a dump of material within a shallow pit.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 7, 10; Figures 2, 7; Plate 29; Appendix 1.4 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

One of 7 new heritage assets which have been identified is a pit filled with barbed wire. The survey has identified that the barbed wire obstacles on the sand dunes were buried locally (AC3 and AC6) within the dunes they formerly enclosed. These have been identified through coastal erosion, and it is possible that further examples survive within the dunes.