Name:Newton St. Cyres

Summary

The village lies on either side of the Crediton Road where it crosses the Shuttern Book. The earliest documentary reference to Newton St. Cyres is as niwan tune in 1050-73; the name meaning ‘new farm’. The St. Cyres part of the name appears to have been added in the 14th century. The parish church is dedicated to St. Cyr and St. Julietta, Cyr being Julietta's son.

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XI - 1050 AD to 1073 AD (Between))

Mid Devon District Council, 06/08/2014, Newton St. Cyres (Website). SDV356910.

The village lies on either side of the Crediton Road where it crosses the Shuttern Book. A ford is still there but it is now bypassed by the main road. It was a new settlement in the Anglo Saxon period; its southern boundary is described in a boundary charter. The St. Cyres part of the name appears to have been added in the 14th century; the church is dedicated to St. Cyr and St. Julitta, St. Cyr was her son. The manor is recorded in the Domesday Book of 1086 as part of the lands belonging to the Bishop of Exeter although it is also entered under the name of the thane Dunn. It later became one of the properties of Plympton Priory. The manor reverted to the king upon the dissolution in the early 1500s but was subsequently sold to Walter Northcote, a wealthy wool merchant. In 1572 Thomas Quicke purchased a half share in the manor. The Quicke family have farmed in the parish ever since, buying the other half share in the late 18th century.

The earliest documentary reference to Newton St. Cyres is as niwan tune in 1050-73; the name meaning ‘new farm’. The St. Cyres part of the name appears to have been added by the 14th century. It is documented as Seynt Serys Newton in 1525.

Morris, J., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One), 2.2, 52.34 (Monograph). SDV356768.

Newton St. Cyres is recorded as Niwetone in the Domesday Book, 1086, but there seems to have been confusion over ownership at this time for it is recorded twice, firstly under the holdings of the Bishop of Exeter and secondly under the holdings of Dunn who also held it prior to the conquest. At this time the manor included land for 40 ploughs, 20 acres of meadow, 28 acres of pasture and a mill. There were 21 villages and 8 smallholders.