Name:The Exeter Inn, Bampton

Summary

The Exeter Inn is located on the junction of the A369 and the B3227 to the south of Bampton. The Inn was built in 1495 as a farmhouse at the end of a lane off Packhorse Track at Halfpenny Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• Local List: The Exeter Inn, Tiverton Road

• FARMHOUSE (XV to Unknown - 1495 AD (Not applicable))
  • INN (XV to XXI - 1495 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The building is depicted.

'Exeter Inn' is marked.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, The Exeter Inn, Tiverton Road, Bampton, Tiverton, EX16 9DY (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

The Exeter Inn, Tiverton Road, Bampton, Tiverton, EX16 9DY.
Description: The Exeter Inn is located on the junction of the A369 and the B3227 to the south of Bampton. It is a long thin building which is mostly whitewashed and has a slate roof. There are views of the ridgelines to the East and a wooded backdrop to the Inn to the north. The Inn was built in 1495 as a farmhouse at the end of a lane off Packhorse Track at Halfpenny Bridge. Some of the original building is still in use, with two of the Inns bars located in the old part.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, The Exeter Inn, Tiverton Road (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

The Exeter Inn, Tiverton Road.
Importance: Important local building, outside of the Bampton Conservation Area.