Name:Orchard Banks at Burnhaies

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The site is listed as an orchard on the Bradninch parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

The orchard is symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The orchard is largely covered with trees.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 95-96 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

The orchard trees have been largely grubbed up, leaving a series of earthwork banks visible. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9707 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 14-20 FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The orchard banks remain visible as a series of subtle earthwork banks on digital images derived from Lidar data captured during 2005 and 2012. Map object based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9707 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

The orchard banks remain visible as a series of subtle earthwork banks. Map object based on this source.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1967 onwards, at Burnhaies. The site of the orchard is first listed on the Bradninch parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48 and is symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. Aerial photographs of 1946 show that the orchard is predominately covered with fruit trees, although by 1967 these have been largely grubbed up, leaving a series of linear northeast to southwest aligned banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. These surviving banks are visible to the west of an extant field boundary and occupy an area of approximately 0.75 hectares of gentle east sloping ground. A second, smaller area of possible orchard banks lie approximately 50m to the southwest, although these appear to be truncated by a series of possible perpendicular aligned drainage ditches and were not clearly visible on aerial photographs. The orchard banks largely survive as a series of subtle earthwork banks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 and from Lidar data captured during 2005 and 2012.