Name:Possible Orchard Banks to the southwest of Hillersdon House

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic Parkland and Listed Stable Block associated with Hillersdon House and earthworks for Manor and orchards

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The site is listed as an orchard on the Collumpton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9907 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

The possible orchard banks are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9907 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Possible orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on digital images of 2002 onwards, to the southwest of Hillersdon House, with which the orchard was likely associated. The site is listed as an orchard on the Cullompton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48. The surviving banks occupy an area of approximately 0.63 hectares of southeast sloping ground and are visible as a series of north to south aligned earthwork banks. A second possible orchard is also visible in the adjacent field to the east. The earthwork banks were not clearly visible on aerial photographs prior to digital images of 2002 and may also conceivably be of more recent agricultural origin.