Name:Probable Modern Cropmark to the northeast of Hillersdon Park

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • CULTIVATION MARKS (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Get Mapping, 1999, 088/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/088/99 135-136 11-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356943.

The probable modern cropmark is visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

A probable modern agricultural cropmark is visible on aerial photographs of 1999, to the northeast of Hillersdon Park. The cropmark (SS998082) is visible as a distinctive and well-defined semi-circular feature which measures approximately 11.5m in diameter and closely resembles a ring ditch of prehistoric date. The presence of other adjacent, but less well defined, semi-circular cropmarks within the field, however, suggest the features are of more recent agricultural origin. The cropmark was not transcribed as part of this survey but was recorded as a precaution should other more convincing sites be recorded within the area.