Name:Quarry to the southeast of Birchen Oak

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The quarry is symbolised on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

The former quarry is visible as both a largely levelled earthwork and cropmark pit.

Get Mapping, 1999, GM/121/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/121/99 325-326 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355055.

The former quarry pit is visible as a slight earthwork pit and parchmark.

A quarry pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork and cropmark pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the southeast of Birchen Oak. The quarry is first symbolised on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. It is irregular in shape, measures approximately 29m in length and is located along the southern edge of a historic, but now removed field boundary. A number of additional quarries are also recorded on historical mapping within the area. The former quarry is first visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 and by 1967 has been largely levelled, although remains visible as a slight earthwork pit and cropmark. Recent aerial photographs of 1999 show that the quarry remains visible as both an earthwork pit and as a parchmark.