Name:Parchmark to the southeast of Birchen Oak

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Parchmark of possible enclosure of uncertain date but potentially Romano British about 240 metres south-east of Birchenoak Cottage

• DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))
  • CULTIVATION MARKS (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The parchmark ditch is visible.

A possible parchmark ditch of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs of 1999, to the southeast of Birchen Oak. The parchmark ditch is L-Shaped in form, broadly north to south and east to west aligned and with a well-rounded corner to the southwest. The parchmark is of uncertain date and origin, although given its form could be of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date. A more convincing and newly recorded prehistoric to Romano-British enclosure has been identified in close proximity, approximately 530m, to the northeast (SS98650845) and may add some weight to this interpretation. The parchmark may also, however, be the result of more recent agricultural activity. The possible ditched feature was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.