Name:The Village Sign, Castle Street, Bampton

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• Local List: The Village Sign, on 'the stage', Castle Street

• SIGN (XX to Unknown - 1989 AD (Not applicable))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, The Village Sign, Castle Street
The Village Sign, Castle Street and Fore Street junction, Bampton
(Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

The Village Sign, Castle Street and Fore Street junction, Bampton.
Description: The village sign is a local landmark, located at the junction of Castle Street and Fore Street on a landscaped area known locally as ‘The Stage’. This area is part of ‘Bampton-in-Bloom’ and has competed in Britain in Bloom competitions since the 1970s, winning nationally a total of 6 times, and winning regionally three times, as well as being a ‘World Winner’ in 1999. The space was formed in February 1965 when a house was demolished in a road widening scheme. The sign was designed by Bampton School in 1989 and depicts the importance of the wool trade in Bampton until the 19th Century. It contains the Bampton Nott breed of sheep and packhorses which were used during the wool trade. The sign is seen as a landmark within the town, and is identified by local people as the symbol of Bampton.

Source: Bampton Society, Bampton Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, The Village Sign, on 'the stage', Castle Street (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

The Village Sign, on 'the stage', Castle Street.
Importance: Important community sign, depicting the historical association with the wool trade.