Name:Earthwork Bank to the southeast of Coombe

Ecclesiastical ParishBUTTERLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The possible former field boundary is not depicted on the Butterleigh parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The possible former field boundary is visible as a slight earthwork bank.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9608 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9608 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

A possible former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a slight earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the southeast of Coombe. The gently curvilinear earthwork bank is northwest to southeast aligned and follows along the contour of moderate northeast sloping ground. The earthwork generally respects the historic field boundaries and may represent a continuation of that to the immediate southeast, although appears to have passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The former field boundary remains visible as a probable slight earthwork bank on digital images of 2010.