Name:Possible Quarries or Bomb Craters to the south of Coombe Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishBUTTERLEIGH

• QUARRY (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The possible quarries or bomb craters are visible as two adjacent earthwork pit and banked features.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 67-68 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

The possible quarries or bomb craters have been largely levelled, although remain visible as earthwork pit and banked features.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9608 Environment Agency DSM 2005-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The possible quarries or bomb craters remain visible as slight earthwork pit and banked features on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005-2012.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9608 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

The possible quarries or bomb craters remain visible as slight earthwork pit and banked features.

Possible quarries of modern date or Second World War bomb craters are visible as two earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Coombe Farm. The adjacent features are sub-circular in shape, measure approximately 11m and 7m in length and are encompassed by an outer earthwork bank, forming a figure-of-eight shape. An interpretation of two former quarries seems the more plausable explanation given the presence of other such features recorded within the area and depicted on historical mapping, although it cannot be discounted that they were caused by stray bombs, possibly jettisoned on a bombing raid to Exeter during the Second World War. The earthworks have been largely levelled on aerial photographs of 1967, although remain visible as slight and partial earthwork pit and banked features. They remain visible as such on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002 and from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2012.