Name:Possible orchard Banks to the west of Coombe Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishBUTTERLEIGH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The site is listed as an orchard on the Butterleigh parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

The orchard is symbolised on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition map of approximately 1904-06.

The orchard is largely covered with trees.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 66-67 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

The orchard trees have been largely grubbed out, leaving a series of linear earthwork banks visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9608 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

A series of linear earthwork banks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9608 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

The former orchard banks remain visible as earthwork banks.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1967 onwards, to the west of Coombe Farm, with which the orchard was likely associated. The site of the orchard is first listed on the Butterleigh parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48 and remains symbolised as an orchard on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of approximately 1904-06. Aerial photographs of 1946 show that the orchard trees remain largely intact, although by 1967 these have been completely grubbed out, leaving a series of parallel northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. These surviving banks occupy an area of approximately 0.19 hectares of gentle south facing slope. The alignment of the orchard banks form an unusual and well defined V-Shaped pattern which appear to be bisected by a north to south aligned drainage ditch, which may represent part of an associated feature. The orchard banks remain partly visible as earthwork banks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.