Name:Sherwill Cottage, Cornwood

Summary

Surviving dwelling of a pair of adjoining cottages depicted on the Tithe Map at this location. Has been altered/expanded in the mid-late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD? (Between))

Pair of linked cottages depicted on the tithe map at this location, with outbuildings (sties?) at the front. Apportionment for these plots ('Sherrell' 144 and 145) records 'cottage, garden and styes'.

By the late 19th century depiction, only the western cottage ('Sherwill Cottage') appears to be shown. Possible remains of the eastern cottage at the edge of the plot.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Appears to be as depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Major changes visible; the cottage has been enlarged substantially and a neighbouring property has been built to the east.

'Sherill Cottage' depicted on the modern mapping.