Name:Goodameavy Barton

Summary

Estate dates to at least the early-mid 13th century, based on documnetary sources. Also known as 'Godemewy', 'Gode Meuwy', 'Gode Mewy' 'Good a Mewye.' The probable site of a medieval estate recorded in the Domesday survey as Mewi, one of four mewi's held by Juhel at the time.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; 751 on the Meavy apportionment: 'Mansion house, stables etc'.

The late 19th century map depiction is much the same as the Tithe Map.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Roborough (Walchentona) in Early Times, 97,102,108 (Article in Monograph). SDV336618.

The probable site of a medieval estate recorded in the Domesday survey as Mewi, one of four mewi's held by Juhel at the time. The subsequent history of its possession down to 1428 is given. It gave its name to one of ten tithings in the Roborough hundred. A portion of the estate of Cadworthy had been granted to Plympton Priory sometime after 1150.

Goodameavy is 'Godemewy' in 1242. Also known as 'Gode Meuwy', 'Gode Mewy' 'Good a Mewye'.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

Steinmetzer, M., 2019, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Goodameavy Manor and Barton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363411.

No deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of archaeological activity was found during watching brief during the construction of a new sewage treatment plant and associated works to the west of the Manor house.