Name:Anti-Tank Obstacles, Northam Burrows

Summary

A group of 13 pryamid shaped obstacles with 3 further to the east, on the northern side of the Burrows, where thay have been incorporated into defences against coastal erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2013, Northam Burrows FEP Consultation Pro-forma, AC7 (Report - non-specific). SDV356811.

Within stone coastal defences along the north side of the burrows are a number of reused anti-tank obstacles. They may have derived from MDV55667. There is a group of 13 obstacles at SS 44587 31852, and three further obstacles at SS 44615 31857, SS 44635 31853 and SS 44637 31852. They are slender, pryamid shaped and constructed of concrete incorporating local slate inclusions, with reinforcing bars in the base where they would have connected to each other. These footings do not generally survive. They measure 1.30 metres high on 0.40 metre deep footings and taper from 0.75 metre down to 0.25 metre at a rounded tip where they are sawn-off connecting bars formed from steel I-beams. The edges are chamfered.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 7-8; Figures 2, 7; Plate 30; Appendix 1.3 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

One of 7 new heritage assets identified at Northam Burrows, a group of anti-tank obstacles which have been incorporated into defences against coastal erosion.