Name:Strode Road Bridge Weir, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Site of a weir which was the source of water for the original leat to Kilbury Mill. The leat and weir are first documented in 1744. The weir broadly in this location today is a modern concrete weir associated with the construction of the A38 viaduct.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• WEIR (Unknown date)

Passmore, A., 01/10/2004, Strode Road Weir (Plan - sketch). SDV357094.

Sketch plan of weir.

Unknown, 15/02/1744, Kilbury Mills and Weir (Record Office Collection). SDV356993.

The weir and leat are mentioned in the grant of Kilbury Mills from Richard Holditch of Buckfastleigh to John Williams of Broadhempstone, dated 15th February 1744.

Leat depicted.

A leat to Kilbury Paper Mill is shown diverting from the River Mardle at this point although no weir is marked.

Weir marked at head of leat to Kilbury Paper Mill.

Passmore, A., 2004, Strode Road Bridge Weir, 5005_4 (Ground Photograph). SDV357272.

Slide showing site of weir, island and 20th century engineering works.

Strode Road Bridge Weir. Ex. Arch. No. 4. Environment Agency No. 6.
Watercourse: River Mardle. Historic function: Served Kilbury corn/paper mill.
This weir was the source of water for the original leat to Kilbury Mill. The mill is first recorded in a dispute involved a (corn) miller William Austin in 1655. A subsequent reference to grist mills in 1744 calls them Austens Mills. The weir probably went out of use between 1840 and 1887 when it was replaced by Kilbury Weir.
The weir does not survive, nor does the leat at this end of its course. The site of the weir is immediately downstream of the A38 viaduct over the River Mardle and the area has been heavily disturbed by the viaduct's construction. This included the remodelling of the left bank with stone revetments and the refacing of the island in the centre of the weir, which appears to be the same as depicted on early Ordnance Survey maps, in stone. Behind the revetment the land appears to have been raised up by up to 2 metres burying any evidence of the leat under gardens of 20th century housing. Upstream of the island the water level drops about 0.3 metres and this may represent the remains of the weir, although the visible stone here appears simply to have been washed down from further upstream. A concrete weir, associated with the viaduct construction has been built between the left bank and the island in the river.

A weir is shown broadly the same location as that depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, although at a different angle across the river. The leat has gone.