Name:Weir on the Harbourne River, 130 metres west of Monkey Oak Farmhouse

Summary

Site of a weir on the River Harbourne. The weir was at the head of the leat to a woollen factory in Harbertonford which was built in the late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• WEIR (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Passmore, A., 04/10/2004, Englebourne Edge Mill (Plan - sketch). SDV357097.

Sketch plan of remains of sluice at the head of the leat.

Leat depicted.

The leat and a sluice gate are shown although the weir itself is not marked.

Weir and sluice (Sl.) marked.

Passmore, A., 2004, Harbertonford Woollen Factory/Edge Mill Weir, 5005_10-11 (Ground Photograph). SDV357275.

Slides showing site of weir and sluice.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, 5, Appendix 1: Ex. Arch. No. 7 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Harbertonford Woollen Mill Weir. Ex. Arch. No. 7.
Watercourse: Harbourne River. Historic function: Served Harbertonford Woollen Mill.
The leat from the weir is depicted early maps serving the mill in the centre of Harbertonford. The woollen mills is dated variously to the early 19th century or as early as 1789. During the 19th century a mill was constructed beside the leat at Englebourne Quarry below Rolster Bridge. This utilised the water from the leat with a waterwheel and gear pit constructed within the existing leat. To compensate for this a new leat was cut to the south of the mill feeding into the existing leat to the east of the mill.
The weir does not survive although part of the sluice is still present. The front of the sluice has been blocked with large granite boulders, and below the sluice there is some drystone lining of the leat where it passing through a hedgebank. To the north of the sluice the river has been lined with stone (underwater).
Much of the leat survives as an earthwork, with structural evidence for the mill below Rolster bridge.