Name:Railway Bridge, Bampton

Summary

The old railway bridge is located underneath Luke Street. It was built in 1884 for the railway line and the construction of a bridge under Luke Street led to the name of the Bridge House Hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• Local List: Old Railway Bridge under Luke Street

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1884 AD to 1884 AD (Throughout))

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Old Railway Bridge under Luke Street, Bampton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Old Railway Bridge under Luke Street, Bampton.
Description: The old railway bridge is located underneath Luke Street, it was built in 1884 for the railway line and the construction of a bridge under Luke Street led to the name of Bridge House Hotel. The railway had an impact on the layout of the town, due to the demolition of a number of properties, and it cut through what appear to be burgage plots on the north side of Luke Street and High Street. The station in Bampton was closed on 5th October 1963, and the station was removed, becoming station car park. The cutting was filled in, as was the railway bridge joining Luke Street to High Street. The railway line can be recognised as the linear space forming the car park west of the church and the bank of trees to the south. Part of the walls and railings still remain of the bridge.

Source: Bampton Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Old Railway Bridge under Luke Street (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Old Railway Bridge under Luke Street.
Importance: Relic from when the railway line ran through Bampton.