Name:Dismantled Railway, Bampton

The railway in Bampton opened in 1844 and closed in 1963.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• Local List: Dismantled railway line through Bampton

• RAILWAY (XIX to XX - 1844 AD to 1963 AD (Between))

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Dismantled Railway line, Bampton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Dismantled Railway line, Bampton.
Description: The railway in Bampton opened in 1844 and closed in 1963. The railway had an impact on the layout of the town, due to the demolition of a number of properties, and it cut through what appear to be burgage plots on the north side of Luke Street and High Street. It can be recognised as the linear space forming the car park west of the church and in the bank of trees to the south. The construction of the railway led to the demolition of some housing and the construction of the goods yard and facilities for holding the auctioning of cattle. None of the dismantled railway is within the conservation area.

Source: Bampton Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Dismantled railway line through Bampton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Dismantled railway line through Bampton.
Importance: The route the rail way line took through Bampton.