Name:Beacon, Ottery St. Mary, Sidmouth

Summary

Harpford Fire Beacon, situated about 230m above sea level, 4km to the northeast of sidmouth. The beacon commands an extensive range of country, over all the western points of the compass, standing on a spur at the southwest end of the long Ottery east hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Multi-period archaeological features, including possible prehistoric barrows and medieval beacon remains on Beacon Hill

• BEACON (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Considered under mpp, but not recommended for scheduling (mpp).

DIARIES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122942.

Vis=20/7/1869 + 1873 (hutchinson) circular wall c 0.60m thick and c 1.60m high, diameter c 3m. Sketch in ms at 20//7/1869 (diaries).

HARRIS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22166.

The charter of 1061 mentions "leofa's down" and in 1612 it is called "lesseon down" (rose-troup). The author visiting the site, over 20 years before writing, could find only fragmentary remains hidden by brushwood (harris).

Vis=5/11/1975 (os) a very small sub-square enclosure, most probably the remains of a stone hut. It has been damaged by a well worn footpath which bisects it and two sides are incorporated in field hedges. Walls of rough mortared small stone 3.2m long and up to 1.2m high. There is a good field of view to the south and west as suggested by russell.

Des=devon county council/fire beacons: warning signals across the countryside/(2000)/copy in smr.

Des=ea/(2003)/east devon heathlands archaeological survey/report no.03.26/in smr.

Russell, P. M. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6591.

Harpford fire beacon. About 230m above sea level.4km northeast of sidmouth, the beacon commands an extensive range of country, over all the western points of the compass, standing on a spur at the southwest end of the long ottery east hill. It was built of stone. It is now a complete ruin, but the wall still stands in some places. It is much concealed by three hedges which all converge upon it. It is on the parish boundary. An 11th century charter mentions leofan dun, thought to be the present beacon hill (russell).

Vis=2003 (ea) during the field survey, remains of the stone structure were visible at the junction of the parish boundary bank with a nw/se field bank. The remains form an acc in the right angle of the two boundaries, and consist of a mortared rubble stone semi-circular wall at, and just below, ground level. The nw and ne sides of the feature are incorporated into the boundary banks. The parish boundary bank is constructed of, or repaired with, mortared rubble stone at this point, indicating that the structure was cut into the bank (ea).

Russell, p. /tda/87(1955)289/fire beacons in devon, appendix a.

Rose-troup, f. /tda/71(1939)211/the anglo-saxon charter of ottery st. Mary.

Harris, g. T. /dcnq/15(1928-1929)106-107/fire beacon, sidmouth.

Osa=sy19sw32/plan.

Des=hutchinson, p. O. , diaries(20/7/1869 + 1873)in dro.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Cairn (Worksheet). SDV359051.

The remains of Harpford Fire Beacon lay within the south-western corner of the common. The beacon is located about 230m above sea level and described as commanding an extensive range of country, over all the western points of the compass (SMR). An 11th century charter mentions ‘Leofa’s Down’, which is thought to be the present Beacon Hill. In 1612 it was called ‘Lesseon Down’. In 1869 the remains of the stone structure on the site was described as a circular wall, c. 3m diameter x 0.6m thick and 1.6m high.
During the field survey remains of the stone structure were visible at the junction of the parish boundary bank with a NW/SE field bank. The remains form an arc in the right angle of the two boundaries (to S of parish boundary), and consist of a mortared rubble stone semi-circular wall at, and just below, ground level. The NW and NE sides of the feature are incorporated into the boundary banks. The parish boundary bank is constructed of, or repaired with, mortared rubble stone at this point indicating that the structure was cut into the bank.

Harpford Fire Beacon. Stone ruin.
SMR.

Salvatore, J. P., Undated, Report on Site Considered Under mPP for which Scheduling is not Recommended (Un-published). SDV97320.

Vis=7/7/1997 (salvatore) the walls of rough mortared stone described by os above are no longer visible. The walls on the other 2 sides are incorporated into field banks. They display very little stone and no mortar. Without prior knowledge of their location, the walls are indistinguishable from the banks which incorporate them.