Name:Cropmark Ditches at Chorland Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmark ditches appear to relate to plot boundaries depicted on the Halberton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9909 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

The cropmark ditches are visible.

Cropmark ditches of a possible former boundary plot of potential medieval to post-medieval date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, at Chorland Farm. The cropmark ditches are rectilinear in form and broadly northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned. They appear to form part of a small plot on the eastern side of two similar sized plots, with associated buildings, depicted on the Halberton parish tithe map. The function of this small plot is unclear, although may have been occupied by an agricultural building or may have just represented a small infield. Other associated cropmark ditches at Chorland Farm were also visible on digital images of 2010, although these clearly relate to field boundaries depicted on historical mapping and were therefore not transcribed as part of this survey. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs consulted.