Name:Field Boundaries to the northeast of Oburnford Cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are not depicted on the Halberton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67220, OS/67220 V 203-204 15-JUN-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356988.

The former field boundaries are visible as a series of cropmark banks and ditches.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as a series of cropmark bank and ditched features on aerial photographs of 1967, to the northeast of Oburnford Cottage. The relict linear boundaries are northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned and generally respect the historic field patterns, although appear to have passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map. The boundaries are visible as possible single cropmark ditches and banks and as a possible cropmark bank with partial flanking cropmark ditches. The northernmost former field boundary has been truncated by a later drainage ditch. Other cropmark ditch and banked features of former field boundaries were visible on aerial photographs of 1967 and since they are depicted on historical mapping were not transcribed as part of this survey.