Name:Longhouse at Ford Waste

Summary

Rectangular building against west wall of site, badly damaged by cart track across southern end. Internal dimensions 19 metres by 5 metres. Walls are irregular turf-covered low banks, indefinite on the eastern side. Possible room at upper end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on the aerial photographs.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Haynes does not recoginise this as another longhouse, rather as a 'corral'. Depicted on plan.

English Heritage, 1969-1989, English Heritage Records Office SAM Record (Un-published). SDV349864.

Building C) - Rectangular building against west wall of site, badly damaged by cart track across southern end. Upper end 1.5 metres below ground level. Internal dimensions 19 metres by 5 metres. Walls are irregular turf-covered low banks, indefinite on the eastern side. No signs of cross wall: entrances may be where present track crosses. A small modern shelter consisting of two side walls, now ruinous, has been built against the west wall.

Building 'B', cut back into the north slope to a depth of 1.5 metres is in poor condition. Only the east side is traceable as tumbled rubble 1.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, with a wide gap for a modern cart track.

Griffiths, D. M., 1986, Ford Waste Deserted Medieval Settlement (Worksheet). SDV155412.

Building B - Building of similar construction to A with room at upper end. Entrance in east wall, approximately in centre of lower room. Evidence for opposing entrance less clear – its position is now used as a track.

Part of this structure depicted on the modern mapping.