Name:Building at Ford Waste

Summary

Small rectangular building on eastern side of the enclosure, whose east wall is incorporated in the field wall. Was used in modern times as the site for a shepherd’s hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• OUTBUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Structure to the east of the site visible on the 1940s aerial photographs (less so on more modern images).

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Small outhouse depicted on plan.

English Heritage, 1969-1989, English Heritage Records Office SAM Record (Un-published). SDV349864.

Building A) - Against the east wall of field, orientated north-south. Walls low and turf-covered. ? metres wide and 0.4 – 0.7 metres high. No surviving wall faces and no clearance. External dimensions 8 by 5.5 metres. South wall unclear. Within the walls is a small modern timber shepherd’s hut, secured by wires over the roof and pegged into the ground. (1971)
Wooden hut has been removed from interior of building A leaving a bare area where it stood and the loose breeze blocks on which it was placed to keep it off the ground. Otherwise the site is unchanged. The field is still unreclaimed, with much bracken and gorse. (1984)

'C' is an outbuilding with foundations 0.3 metres high.

Griffiths, D. M., 1986, Ford Waste Deserted Medieval Settlement (Worksheet). SDV155412.

Building C) - On the eastern side of the enclosure is a small rectangular building, construction same as longhouses, whose east wall is incorporated in the field wall. The centre has until recently been used as the site for a shepherd’s hut and some breeze blocks from this remain.