Name:Enclosure at Ford Waste

Summary

Sub-rectangular enclosure at Ford Waste, south of the western longhouse. Has been described as a croft / enclosure / pound.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Enclosure /pound at the south-west corner of the site visible on the 1940s aerial photographs (less so on more modern images).

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Depicted on Hanynes' plan.

English Heritage, 1969-1989, English Heritage Records Office SAM Record (Un-published). SDV349864.

The sub-rectangular enclosure immediately south of building C measures 11.5 metres north-south and 15 metres east-west. Walling is of small stones, part turf-covered, and medieval in appearance, although the Ordnance Survey (1979) suggest to could be a re-used prehistoric pound. (1983)

The 'croft' is more like a pound with the appearance of being rebuilt. It is sub-circular (not as in the published plan), with well finished walling 2.5 metres thick and 1.3 metres high and an entrance gap on the north-west. The construction is that of a modern Devon 'hedge-bank' but the internal diameter of 7.7 metres and the plan suggests that a hut circle may have been utilised as a basis for the structure.

Griffiths, D. M., 1986, Ford Waste Deserted Medieval Settlement (Worksheet). SDV155412.

To the south of building B, a semi-circular bank encloses a small croft or pound.