Name:Possible Charcoal Making Platforms in Bramble Wood.

Summary

Two large earthwork platforms or shallow pits, visible on images derived from Lidar data, may be charcoal burning platforms of post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No particular features are depicted in this location. The apportionment describes plot 198 as 'Crooked Oak Moor', under arable and plantation.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Although sparse tree cover obscures much of the ground surface, a cleared area is visible that could be a platform or a pit.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Two substantial earthwork platforms or slight pits are visible.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

The Forestry Commission works supervisor for North Devon identified two possible 'charcoal pits' in Bramble Wood, described as 'man made depressions'. Two large earthwork platforms or shallow pits, circa 10 by 20 and 12 by 22 metres in size, were visible on the available Lidar data, one of which corresponds to a clear area within sparse (felled?) woodland on the RAF 1940s aerial photographs. The features are not depicted on any of the available historic maps, perhaps suggesting that they pre-date the mid nineteenth century. Although large, the shape and location of these earthworks is consistent with an interpretation as charcoal burning platforms, indicating the potential for the remains of post-medieval woodland industry to survive within this plantation.