Name:Ring Cairn to the Southeast of White Cross, Sidmouth

Summary

Ring of stones uncovered in tractor ploughing for a plantation in a field 200m southeast of White Cross. It was composed of nodules of chert and flint large enough to stand out from the mass of disintegrated tiny flints with which the field is strewn. The centre of the ring is slightly raised. There are indications of similar structures in the neighbouring rough ground to the east. It is probably the remains of a small cairn-ring erected around a Bronze Age burial. The cairn was not identified during site visits in 1958 or 1975. It was probably destroyed during tree planting.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• RING CAIRN (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ring of stones uncovered in tractor ploughing for a plantation in a field 200m southeast of white cross. It was composed of nodules of chert and flint large enough to stand out from the mass of disintegrated tiny flints with which the field is strewn. The centre of the ring is slightly raised. There are indications of similar structures in the neighbouring rough ground to the east. It is probably the remains of a small cairn-ring erected around a bronze age burial (fox). Vis=-/8/1958(os) the site is densely overgrown and no trace of the ring is visible. Vis=5/11/1975 (os). The area is covered by a dense conifer plantation and the feature could not be identified. It was probably destroyed during tree planting.(os).

Fox, a. /tda/85(1953)170/20th report on archaeology and early history.

Osa=sy19sw9.