Name:Ride Through Tetcott Park

Summary

An eighteenth century ride through parkland around Tetcott House appears to survive as a linear earthwork ditch possibly with low bank either side. It is likely to have passed out of use during the second part of the nineteenth century when the landscape was redesigned.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Old Tetcott House, 18th century stables listed Grade II and The Wilderness, a 19th century 'pocket' park created from earlier Tudor and 17th century gardens and landscaping

• RIDE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A linear routeway is depicted.

The routeway is not depicted.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

Sections of aligned and parallel curvilinear banks had previously been transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project. This feature has been re-transcribed with greater accuracy based upon recent lidar data as part of the 2020-21 Tamar/Lidar project.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

A linear earthwork ditch is visible.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 22-April-2014 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

A linear earthwork ditch, circa 4 metres in width with what appear to be low banks flanking it on either side, is visible on images derived from Lidar data. It is aligned approximately north-east to south-west, and corresponds to a routeway within and on the edge of dense tree planting depicted on the Tithe map. It is interpreted as the earthwork remains of a ride associated with the Queen Anne period designed landscape around Tetcott House. It is not depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping and is likely to have passed out of use when the parkland was redesigned.

A curvilinear ditch circa 185 metres in length, between 5 and 12 metres in width and orientated north-east to south-west is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The ditch curves to the south-east and its north-east end for a further 55 metres. It is situated within the grounds of Tetcott Manor.
Sections of aligned and parallel curvilinear banks had previously been transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project. The feature has been re-transcribed with greater accuracy based on recent lidar data.
The earthwork ditch corresponds approximately with woodland rides depicted on the Tithe Map and that passed out of use by the late 19th century. The ditch is interpreted as the remains of this feature.