Name:Halstock Farm, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Farmstead may date to at least the mid-13th century, according to documentary sources for the hamlet. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the farm was relatively modest at this time but has expanded greatly in the mid-late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XIII - 1200 AD? to 1240 AD (Between))

Depicted in the Tithe Map; 844 on the Okehampton apportionment: 'House and Garden', Halstock consisted of a central dwelling, with two buildings adjoining to the north, on the west and north-eastern ends of the farmhouse. A further farm buildings is depicted to the east of the main three.

The late 19th century historic map shows a new farmhouse has been built to the west of the main farm buildings. The old farmhouse shown on Tithe Map is mostly gone now; only a small end adjoining the eastern of the pair of buildings that joined it is now shown. New buildings are shown to the north, on the opposite side of the road, but otherwise the farm is unchanged.

The early 20th century map shows a large building has now been constructed on the other side of the road, replacing a small narrow structure shown on the previous map. Otherwise, farmstead is unchanged.

Halstock is 'Halgestoke' in 1240, 'Holstocke Ball' in 1622, meaning 'Holy Place'. There was an ancient chapel here, dedicated to St. Michael, which is mentioned in the 1240 Perambulation of Dartmoor.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

On the modern map, a number of 20th century buildings have been added to the north of the road, west and east of the large early 20th century structure. Another vast structure has been added to the south-east of the farm.