Name:Homestead at Halstock, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Smallholding may date back to the 13th century, based on documentary sources for the hamlet of Halstock. Depicted on Tithe Map and late 19th century historic map, by the early 20th century, only the longhouse remained.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• SMALLHOLDING (XII to XIII - 1200 AD? to 1240 AD)

Depicted on the Tithe map, 834 on the Okehampton Apportionment: 'homestead'. Map shows the longhouse in the centre with a smaller building attached on its northern side. Two additional buildings flank the dwelling, to the north and south.

The late 19th century historic map shows the homestead unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

By the early 20th century map, only the longhouse remained; no sign of either of the detached buildings.

Halstock is 'Halgestoke' in 1240, 'Holstocke Ball' in 1622, meaning 'Holy Place'. There was an ancient chapel here, dedicated to St. Michael, which is mentioned in the 1240 Perambulation of Dartmoor.

The modern map only shows the longhouse.