Name:Possible Building within Fenced Enclosure, Northam Burrows

Summary

Slightly raised platform with a smaller raised platform within the north-west corner, possibly representing a building within a fenced enclosure, to the south of Sandymere.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Unknown date)

Full description

Baines, C., 20/08/2014, Small Rectangular Structure on Northam Burrows (Personal Comment). SDV357007.

The possible building platform within an enclosure described in the Higher Level Stewardship Scheme archaeological survey appears to be to the north-west of the small rectangular structure (MDV102489) shown on 1940s aerial photographs. It is visible on the 2006-2007 aerial photograph GIS layer.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Small rectangular structure on Northam Burrows. There is a slightly raised platform with a further circa 5 metres by 5 metres rasied platform within its north-west corner, probably representing a building within a fenced enclosure. The golf course staff report that the building was used as a tractor shed. The drainage ditch along the west side of the adjacent Sandymere Road kinks around the building platform respecting its position. Turf has recently been removed from the top of the building platform. No structural remains have been exposed, but there are artefacts of clinker, industrial china, red earthenware and two sherds of earlier pottery - a body sherd (c. 1700-1740) of a North Devon scraffito ware dish with combed geometric design exposing brown slip beneath the outer bright yellow slip on the upper surface and a white slip decoration on the lower surface, and a 16-17th century body sherd of North Devon gravel tempered ware with a dark green interior glaze.

Passmore, A., 2014, Northam Burrows, Northam, Devon: Higher Level Stewardship Scheme Archaeological Survey, 7-8, 11; Figures 2, 7; Plate 12 (Report - Survey). SDV356810.

Plate 12 shows damage to the building platform caused by the removal of turf.