Name:Millennium Green, School Close, Bampton

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• WATERCOURSE (Unknown date)
  • FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))
  • LIME KILN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Millennium Green, School Close, Bampton
Millennium Green, School Close, Bampton
(Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Millennium Green, School Close, Bampton.
Description: The former limestone quarry contains an old lime kiln and was restored through the funding from a Heritage Lottery Grant. The Millennium Green is adjacent to Bampton Primary School and unites three areas of land, a woodland site with a small quarry and limekilns, a small existing orchard and a field with a more recently planted orchard. The site contains the working heritage of the area, including architectural and archaeological evidence of the industrialisation of the area. The field named Lower Luke’s refers to St Luke’s Chapel, formerly situated higher up on the slope above High Street and is a direct link with Bampton Charter Fair (charter granted 1258). A lead seal associated with the Bampton Charter Fair was found in Lower Luke’s field. The stream running through the site was the original water supply to the town, piped underground to the water tap in Newton Square.

Source: Bampton Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Millennium Green, School Close (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Millennium Green, School Close.
Importance: Important Historical area.

Bampton Town Council, 2017, Millennium Green, Bampton (Correspondence). SDV360186.

Bampton Town Council reported to the Historic Environment Team that criminal damage to the wall within the Locally Listed Millennium Green has occurred on a couple of occasions. On the last occasion robbing of the stone was obvious. The Town Council has also reported the crime to the Mid Devon Conservation Officer in the hope they would advise on preventative measures.