Name:The Village Green, Centre of the Village, Bickleigh

Summary

This small, triangular parcel of land is first depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch mapping of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• Local List: The Village Green, Centre of the Village

• VILLAGE GREEN (Unknown date)

The Tithe map does not show this small parcel of land. The parcel of land to the southeast is shown as orchard.

The small, triangular parcel of land is depicted. The parcel of land to the southeast is shown as orchard.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, The Village Green, Bickleigh (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

The Village Green, Bickleigh.
Description: Bickleigh is a Domesday settlement and the village green has been at the centre of the village since it was first settled. The small triangle of green is well presented and welcomes people into the village on the approach up to the church and is well kept with a bench and signage. The larger part of the green is in private ownership, and is currently an open space. The community would like to buy it off the private owners to provide vital public open space for the people of the village. Prof. William Richardson has given strong comments on the need to protect and conserve the central green spaces within a domesday settlement.

12/01684/OUT – There was a lot of community objection to the prospect of the village green being developed, and there was a lot of community support for the restoration of the piece of land. The community want to buy the part of land which is in private ownership to restore it to community use.

Proximity to designated Heritage Assets:
Grade II listed Garden Wall South of the Old Rectory
Grade II listed building, Church Green

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, The Village Green, Centre of the Village (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

The Village Green, Centre of the Village.
Importance: Important open green space.