Name:Kilbury Mill Leat 1, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Site of a leat from a former weir on the River Mardle to Kilbury Mill. The leat which is shown on the Tithe Map was supplemented and eventually replaced by another leat from the River Dart. The present leat is modern, associated with the construction of the A38 viaduct and there is no sign of the leat, the land having been raised burying any evidence of it under the gardens of 20th century housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Leat depicted.

Leat shown from a Weir on the River Mardle to Kilbury Paper Mill.

Ex. Arch. No. 4. Water course: River Mardle. The present weir is of concrete and associated with the construction of the viaduct. There is no sign of the leat; the land appears to have been raised by up to 2 metres burying any evidence of the leat under the gardens of 20th century housing.