Name:Earthwork Pit and Banked feature to the south of Coombe

Ecclesiastical ParishBUTTERLEIGH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The earthwork pit and banked feature is partly visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9608 Environment Agency DSM 2005-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork pit and banked feature is visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005-2012.

An earthwork pit and banked feature of a possible former quarry of post-medieval to modern date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Coombe. The feature comprises an oval shaped earthwork pit, approximately 7m in length by 6m in width, which is partly encompassed by faint traces of an outer earthwork bank. The function of the earthwork is largely unclear, although bears close similarity to an earthwork pit and banked feature approximately 50m to the northeast and may represent evidence of industrial workings, such as a quarry site. The possible quarry remains visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005-2012.