Name:Possible Parkland Earthworks or Lynchets within Hillersdon Park

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic Parkland and Listed Stable Block associated with Hillersdon House and earthworks for Manor and orchards

• GARDEN FEATURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9907 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The possible parkland features or lynchets are visible as earthwork banks.

Two earthwork banks of possible former parkland features or lynchets of potential medieval date are visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured during 2005, within Hillersdon Park. The two broadly east to west aligned and parallel earthworks are located on the southern side of a south facing and moderately sloping spur. The northern of the two is less extensive and measures approximately 103m in length by 9m in width, whilst that to the south measures approximately 215m in length by 20m in width. If the earthworks do represent the remains of parkland features or lynchets, then they are likely associated with the medieval manor house of Hillersdon House. The earthworks were not clearly visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.