Name:Orchard East of Higher Houndaller Farm

Summary

Ridges for orchard tree planting are visible as linear earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs, and are likely to have been levelled during the mid twentieth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks are within an area depicted as orchard.

Linear features are just visible but obscured by trees.

Linear earthworks aligned east to west are just visible, but heavily obscured by trees, on aerial photographs taken in 1946, covering an area of approximately half a hectare. The area is symbolised as an orchard on late nineteenth century mapping and the features are interpreted as ridges for tree planting. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs or on images derived from Lidar data collected between 2005 and 2010, and are likely to have been levelled during the mid twentieth century. They have not been transcribed.