Name:Weir 71 metres south-east of Rolster Bridge

Site of a weir on the River Harborne that formerly fed a leat to Woodcourt.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Section of former Woodcourt Mill Leat and engine house, structures and earthworks of former quarry in Englebourne Wood marked on nineteenth century mapping

• WEIR (Unknown date)

A take off is shown on the River Harbourne at this point. This feeds the upper section of a leat to Woodcourt. This section is labelled on the map as the Harbourne River but the river appears to be the more sinuous channel to the east with another weir marked where it turns south. Map object based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Appendix 1: Ex. Arch. 8 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Woodcourt A. Ex. Arch. No. 8. Watercourse: Harbourne River. Historic function: Served Woodcourt.
One of two weirs that served Woodcourt. Documentary evidence for the leat is believed to date back to 1244. The take off is depicted on the 1887 Ordnance Survey map but no further details are known. There is no surviving evidence for the weir or a sluice. The course of the leat can be partially traced immediately below the site of the weir as a water-filled depression. Map object based on this source.