Name:Quarry Pit East of Higher Houndaller Farm

Summary

A large earthwork pit, visible on Lidar images using data captured between 2005 and 2010 and on earlier aerial photographs, is interpreted as an extraction pit originating in the first part of the twentieth century. Substantial earthworks are very likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• QUARRY (Early 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

This corner of the field has not been cultivated.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 074-075 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

A large earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RP 4323-4324 04-NOV-1946 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A large, irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible.

A large earthwork pit, circa 75 by 35 metres in maximum extent, is most clearly visible on Lidar images using data captured between 2005 and 2010, and is interpreted as an extraction pit. It is not depicted on late nineteenth or early twentieth century Ordnance Survey maps, suggesting that it post-dates these. However, it appears to have been well vegetated by 1946 when this corner of the field was not cultivated, and had probably been disused for some time by this date; the earthwork is more clearly visible on good quality aerial phtographs taken in 1966. The edges of the pit are irregular but sharply defined on the Lidar-derived images, perhaps indicating several phases of piecemeal extraction, and a relatively modern origin in the first part of the twentieth century.