Name:Sidbury, Manstone

Summary

Manstone, Sidbury, a once superior dwelling, has been converted into several cottages. However, it still retains a fine 14th century doorway and has beautiful foliated windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Skinner, A. J. P., 1926-1927, Manstone, Sidmouth, 375 (Article in Serial). SDV99035.

Manstone, Sidbury. Once a superior dwelling, now come down in the world and been converted into several cottages. It still retains a fine 14th century doorway and has beautiful foliated windows. Manstone house. Inscription on chimney, HM 1589, probably refers to Henry Morgan, died 1646. Some history of ownership in the 17th century.

Oliver, B. W., 1949, The Devonshire Cottage, 30, 40 (Article in Serial). SDV70295.

Manstone. Now cottages.