Name:Former Quarry Pit North of Jersey Farm

Summary

An oval pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1967 and is interpreted as a post-medieval pond or quarry that fell out of us before the late nineteenth century. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs and has been impacted during the construction of the nearby section of the M5, but below-ground remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• DEWPOND (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD)
  • QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD)

A small round feature is depicted, shaded in blue.

No features are depicted in this location.

An irregular earthwork pit with pale border is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67220, OS/67220 V 194-195 15-JUN-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356988.

An oval pit, circa 30 metres in maximum diameter, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1967. A pale border around the pit may have been caused by drier ground, caused by water draining into the pit. Its location corresponds to a round feature shaded in blue depicted on the Tithe map, presumably a pond. This may have been a long disused extraction pit, or possibly a dewpond. It was not depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping, indicating that it was no longer a significant landscape feature. The earthwork is not visible on later available aerial photographs and at least the western part appears to have been remodelled, presumably during the construction of the nearby section of the M5, although below-ground remains may survive.