Name:Orchard Banks at Bathaies Cottages

Summary

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthwork banks to the south-east of Bathaies Cottages on aerial photographs of 1946. The earthworks had probably been levelled by the late 1960s when they are visible as cropmarks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks correspond to an orchard depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Low but broad linear earthwork banks were visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67040, OS/67040 V 47-48 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356895.

The orchard earthwork banks appear to have been levelled and were visible only as cropmarks.

Orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthwork banks to the south-east of Bathaies Cottages on aerial photographs of 1946. Evidence of at least seven banks is visible, orientated roughly north-west to south-east and on average approximately 7 metres across.
The banks correspond with an area of orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map. The orchard depicted Ordnance Survey first edition continued beyond the visible earthworks. It is probable that the earthworks previously also continued beyond the field boundary that had defined their north-eastern limit from at least the late 19th century, but by 1946 any further orchard banks had been levelled. The earthworks visible in 1946 had been levelled by the late 1960s when they remained visible as cropmarks only.