Name:Catchmeadow West of Appledore Barton

Summary

A small catch meadow of probable nineteenth or early twentieth century date is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2010 as several narrow earthwork ditches and then dark cropmarks, suggesting that below-ground remains survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1701 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

Numerous linear features are depicted in this location.

Several interconnected earthwork ditches are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0614 21-APR-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357039.

Linear dark cropmarks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A series of narrow linear earthwork ditches, aligned approximately along the contour on combe slopes west of Appledore Barton, are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, and some are just visible as dark cropmarks on infra-red aerial photographs taken in 2010. Their location and orientation indicate that they are gutters of a small catchmeadow system of probable nineteenth or early twentieth century date. Some associated water channels depicted on the late nineteenth century maps have not been transcribed.
Many catch meadow systems are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is likely that they were first developed in the medieval period and often continued in use into the twentieth century. Catch meadows provided a simple, inexpensive and effective form of irrigation. When irrigation was required water was diverted from a source such as a pond, river, spring or spring-fed stream and passed along the meadow slopes via one or more of the gutters, which was then caused to overflow. The lower, roughly parallel gutters then ‘caught’ and redistributed water passing it evenly over the surface of a meadow below. The gently flowing water prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock, particularly important during the hungry gap of the March and April.
This small catch meadow system appears to have been taken off the watercourse west of Appledore Farm. Remains of the gutters may survive below ground.