Name:Field Boundaries North of Appledore Barton

Summary

Several dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks, visible only on aerial photographs taken in July 1946, are interpreted as having formed over the remains of removed field boundaries of possible medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Several linear and curvilinear field boundaries are depicted.

Four parallel linear cropmarks and two curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Several dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks, up to 2 metres in width and aligned approximately north to south, are visible on aerial photographs taken in July 1946. Three correspond to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map, whilst another three, all linear, do not. One of these terminates at its northern end at a dog-leg in the extant field boundary, and is on the same alignment as an extant field boundary to the north. The cropmarks are therefore interpreted as having formed over the remains of removed field boundaries of possible medieval date. A pale cropmark to the north of one of the dark linears may have formed over the remains of a former field boundary bank. The cropmarks are not visible on any later available aerial photographs and it is possible that the below-ground remains have been completely destroyed through ploughing. Only those that are not depicted on the historic maps have been transcribed.