Name:Former Field Boundaries West of Palmer’s Farm

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval or post medieval date were visible as earthwork ditches to the west of Palmer’s Farm on aerial photographs of the 1960s and images derived from lidar data flown in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part to linear features, possibly drains, depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2928-2929 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

A broad earthwork ditch is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0104 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthwork ditches in a rectilinear plan are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Former field boundaries of probable medieval or post medieval date were visible as earthwork ditches to the west of Palmer’s Farm on aerial photographs of the 1960s. The visible earthworks correspond in part to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Cullompton. They are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and were probably therefore removed by the 1880s-90s. The earthwork possibly also corresponded to drains depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map. The earthworks remain visible on images derived from lidar data flown in 2010.